Home Sports Elkhart HS Hosts Cross Country Meet

Elkhart HS Hosts Cross Country Meet

54
0

By Will Johnson

Messenger Reporter

ELKHART – The Elkhart Elks and Lady Elks hosted the Elkhart Cross Country Meet at Elkhart High School on Wednesday, Sept. 25 and when the unofficial results were posted, the times showed several of the runners with season or personal bests.

The runners were comprised of varsity, junior varsity and junior high / middle school athletes from a variety of area schools.

The results showed: 

Varsity Girls – Top 20 Finishers

1 Mollie Sims 00:13:14.85; 2 Ava Trim 00:13:30.78; 3 Kacie Kimbrough 00:13:50.86; 4 Olivia Wendell 00:13:52.10; 5 Alidah Figard 00:13:53.43; 6 Danielle Puckett 00:14:03.63; Marigold Hunter 00:14:07.56; 8 Sarah Neel; 00:14:15.74; 9 Aerin Thompson 00:14:18.36; 10 Helena Lara 00:14:18.74 11 Andria Thomson; 00:14:23.76; 12 Suzy Francia 00:14:28.69; 13 Samantha Chaidez 00:14:36.28; 14 Abby Sarraf  00:14:39.41; 15 Karina Gutierrez 00:14:46.63; 16 Lexie Rogers 00:14:53.30; 17 Maddie Bates 00:14:54.08; 18 Kacie Danchak 00:14:58.23; 19 Claire Drinkard 00:15:02.88; 20 Kenya Woods 00:15:03.38.

Varsity Girls Team Results

1 Palestine 01:13:08.57 68; 2 Troup 01:13:27.82 85; 3 Cayuga 01:15:29.49 118; 4 Neches 01:15:24.54 123; 5 Elkhart 01:16:08.91 143; 6 Groesbeck 01:16:35.13 151; 7 Teague 01:16:09.24 152; 8 Centerville 01:22:20.35 252; 9 Crockett 01:23:26.79 276; 10 Rusk 01:24:40.11 297 11 Slocum 02:43:45.22 312; 12 Latexo 01:29:22.33 369.

Varsity Boys – Top 20 Finishers

1 Luis Rangel 00:16:47.53; 2 Travis Neal 00:17:04.87; 3 Garrett Bowden 00:17:10.25; 4 Michael Guzman  00:17:26.80; 5 Rauk Ramirez 00:17:46.12; 6 Daweson Luna 00:17:50.33; 7 Johnathan Chavez 00:17:53.27; 8 Omar Garcia 00:17:53.90; 9 Emilio Martinez 00:17:54.61; 10 Alexander Sanchez 00:18:20.23; 11 Michael Chaidez 00:18:21.97; 12 Luis Castillo 00:18:23.21; 13 Kevin Cates 00:18:43.52; 14 JJ Casal 00:18:46.38; 15 Richard Renteria 00:18:49.35 16 Paul Stewart 00:18:58.26; 17 Peyton Faulk 00:18:59.05; 18 Sean Millher 00:19:03.03; 19 Zane Quick 00:19:05.67; 20 Logan Ray 00:19:24.44

Varsity Boys Team Results

1 Palestine 01:27:03.97 20; 2 Westwood 01:37:08.69 116; 3 Slocum 01:39:34.27 158; 4 Buffalo 01:41:35.53 173; 5 Elkhart 01:41:56.76 174; 6 Latexo 01:43:33.19 187; 7 Crockett 01:43:07.53 192; 8 Teague 01:44:12.87 204; 9 Groesbeck 1:45:02.29 210; 10 Neches 01:45:06.18 00:21:01.23 222; 11 Rusk 01:47:19.80 249; 12 Centerville 01:50:49.74 273.

JV Girls – Top 20 Finishers

1 Izabel Simien 00:15:05.23; 2 Laura Cabrera 00:15:07.68; 3 Yari Garcia 00:15:16.24 4 Celeste Lara 00:15:21.76; 5 Amy Rangel 00:15:31.44; 6 Camila Dominguez 00:15:44.71; 7 Dede Dais 00:15:53.48; 8 Paola Rangel 00:16:10.54; 9 Sarai Trejo 00:16:22.47; 10 Delany Fletcher 00:18:11.49; 11 Laynie Tubbs 00:18:11.71; 12 Katlyn Carder 00:18:22.13; 13 Rylee Krumnow 00:18:36.47; 14 Kolbie Bush 00:19:09.80; Julie Neal 00:19:25.54; 16 Shelby Gray 00:19:47.09; 17 Tatiana Watson 00:20:55.20; 18 Melissa Giron 00:21:08.33; 19 Chassidy Lusk 00:21:10.83; 20 Kristyn Brooks 00:21:25.09.

JV Girls Team Results

1 Palestine 01:16:22.35 15; 2 Slocum 01:47:44.54 103; 3 Rusk 01:49:06.17 109

JV Boys – Top 20 Finishers

1 Nefthali Rubalcava 00:18:44.42; 2 Andy Garcia 00:18:48.24; 3 Esvin Quincin 00:19:17.88; 4 Joel Garcia  00:19:21.73; 5 Arturo Nieto 00:19:57.21 6 Arath Chavez 00:19:58.61; 7 Lizardo Lemus 00:20:00.69; 8 Gabriel Ganta 00:20:20.64; 9 Jose Sanchez 00:20:26.93; 10 Sammy Gandara; 00:20:32.02; 11 Jonathan Sandres 00:20:38.21; 12 Marcelino Oliva 00:20:38.83; 13 Esiel Vigil 00:21:09.40; 14 Alex Garcia 00:21:28.74; 15 Micah Murleson  00:21:29.56; 16 Andy Garcia 00:21:35.99; 17 Henry Cordona 00:21:56.72; 18 Joel Oliva 00:22:05.97; 19 Kameron Carwell 00:22:29.39; 20 Jesus Lopez 00:23:45.59.

JV Boys Team Results

1 Palestine 01:36:09.48 15; 2 Westwood 02:01:06.69 130; 3 Elkhart 02:12:52.81 135; 4 Crockett 02:17:52.62 153

JH Girls – Top 20 Finishers

1 Guin Young 00:09:32.01; 2 Emerith Hernandez 00:09:51.44; 3 Riley Roberts 00:09:58.65; 4 Rylie Garner  00:10:05.44; 5 Katelynn Bailey 00:10:20.77; 6 Kinsley Kornegay 00:10:23.39; 7 Emily Marroquin 00:10:31.28; 8 Mara Jones 00:10:31.97; 9 Carla Aleman 00:10:36.73; 10 Kaylee Davis 00:10:36.95; 11 Ana Ibarra 00:10:37.51; 12 Rebecca Campa 00:10:44.69; 13 Briana Van Dyke 00:10:46.43; 14 Gabby Aguilar 00:10:49.00; 15 Kaylee Rodriguez 00:10:50.43; 16 Maddy Howell 00:10:53.92; 17 Chloe Birdwell 00:10:57.26; 18 Nena Garcia 00:11:02.09; 19 Jeanna Lindsey 00:11:05.84; 20 Camron Grey 00:11:11.87.

JH Girls Team Results

1 Palestine 00:52:21.65 41; 2 Bullard 00:56:32.11 145; 3 Elkhart 00:57:11.62 163; 4 Centerville 00:58:02.14 166; 5 Latexo 01:01:07.10 239; 6 Westwood 01:02:14.61 251; 7 Lovelady 01:02:40.71 279;  8 Rusk 01:02:37.14 280; 9 Teague 01:05:22.63 324; 10 Alto 01:09:43.91 349; 11 Frankston 01:09:01.42 364; 12 Crockett 01:11:47.70 390; 13 Mt. Enterprise 01:13:17.61 447.

JH Boys – Top 20 Finishers

1 Jabert Sandoval 00:08:31.23; 2 Joseph Fabian 00:08:31.88; 3 Lucas Carmichael 00:08:32.36; 4 Braydon Vining 00:08:40.94; 5 Stratton Wendell 00:08:46.82; 6 Braden Ramirez 00:09:14.01; 7 Adriano Vazquez 1 00:09:15.06; 8 Thomas Luce 00:09:18.31; 9 Dylan Malone 00:09:20.64; 10 Aaron Diaz 00:09:21.35; 11 Graham Story 00:09:22.36; 12 Triston Bass 00:09:24.76; 13 Hayden Ray 00:09:25.34; 14 Jose Carillo 00:09:30.40; Johnathan Tejo 00:09:30.71; 16 Legend Kopfield 00:09:30.96; 17 Jade Mendez 00:09:34.83 18 Dylan Jones 00:09:38.97; 19 Cruz Villanueva 00:09:42.50; 20 Isaiah Zavala 00:09:54.48.

JH Boys Team Results

1 Palestine 00:45:39.64 47; 2 Westwood 00:49:48.80 122; 3 Bullard 00:48:46.92 130; 4 Troup 00:51:41.45 168; 5 Groesbeck 00:52:08.91 193; 6 Cayuga 00:53:26.38 224; 7 Latexo 00:54:47.88 248; 8 Slocum 00:55:34.15 273; 9 Centerville 00:56:48.09 293; 10 Crockett 00:58:29.36 331; 11 Leon 00:59:58.16 352; 12 Rusk 01:13:35.77 452.

Will Johnson may be contacted via e-mail at wjohnson@messenger-news.com.